Privacy Policy

The Klippit application is operated by College Commercial LLC. Here at Klippit we recognize that your privacy is important. We want to help you to protect your personal information and keep it safe. We will never sell, rent or disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your prior or explicit consent.

Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how we will handle the personal information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document which sets out how we will handle your personal data and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions. You can access this policy on any page on our website by following the link at the bottom of each page.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our mobile application?
  • We Don't store or cache Instagram login credentials.
  • We remove within 24 hours any User Content or other information that the owner asks you to remove.
  • We will obtain a person's consent before including their User Content in any ad.
  • We don't transfer any data that you receive from Instagram (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, data broker, influencer network, or other advertising or monetization-related service.

All the data fetched from Instagram is public data. If you do not want "Instagram" to allow this,then you should make your account private. By default, photos/videos of any user on Instagram are public, but anyone can make them private. Once user makes of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • We will notify the users via email Within 7 business days We will notify the users via in site notification Within 7 business daysWe also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable
  • If we do store or cache User Content, we keep it up to date. For example, if a user marks a photo as "private", we reflect that change by removing the content as soon as reasonably possible.
  • we don't use follower information for anything other than analytics without our prior permission. For example, don't display these relationships in your app.
How do we protect visitor information?

Our application is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate Third Party Disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-their photos/videos private they became visible to only their friends. The profile of that user becomes invisible to non-signed in users and only people user approves will be able to view his photos.Users are free to upload photos to their Instagram account by following Instagram's Terms Of Use. They are the owners of their photos and entirely responsible for them.

When and how do we collect/use your information?

This App uses Instagram API to fetch user generated videos from Instagram. Photos are not physically stored on Klippit's servers, they are stored on Instagram's servers and only displayed in Klippit: https://instagram.com/developer/ we only store or cache User Content for the period necessary to provide your app's service. protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

https://klippitapp.com/appDemo/#!/campaigneList

chike@klippitapp.com